1. GENERAL PROVISION

Operator data

The controller is the one who manages your personal data and determines the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

The controller of users' personal data is:

Name of legal entity: Kofler sport, sports agency, Gregor Kofler s.p.
Address of the legal entity: Kurirska pot 20,
Post office and place: 4281 Mojstrana, Slovenia
Tax number: SI58611258
Contact e-mail address: info@kofler-sport.si
Contact phone number: +386 (0)41408297

Data on entry in the register or other public record: The company was entered in the court register of the Republic of Slovenia on

Processor data

A personal data processor is one who processes personal data on behalf of the controller. The processor can process only those personal data and for those purposes for which it has a documented instruction from the operator.

Our processors process users' personal data in accordance with applicable legislation, on the basis of a contractual relationship that exists and regulates all areas of processing.

Processors of personal data of users who process personal data on behalf of the controller are:

Processor:

SqualoMail solutions for digital marketing d.o.o.
Gabrije 33 6250 Ilirska Bistrica
Registration number: 6524311000

Processor:

GE-KO, ALENKA ROZMAN S.P.
Dežmanova ulica 1, 4248 Lesce
Identity number: 6521436000

2. LEGALISATION

These privacy conditions are governed by Slovenian legislation and European legislation.

The privacy conditions are prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1, Official Journal of the RS, No. 94/2007 and amendments), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals in the processing of personal data and the free flow of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR), the Electronic Communications Act (ZEKom-1, Official Journal of the Republic of Slovenia, No. 109/12 and chang.) and other Slovenian and European legislation governing individual areas.

Web site

The privacy terms are intended for users of the website: www.kofler-sport.si

Legal principles

The controller and its processors respect the general principles regarding the processing of users' personal data:

  • We process users' personal data legally, fairly and transparently.
  • We collect personal data for purposes that are predetermined, explicit and legal and we do not further process personal data for other purposes, except in the case of processing for scientific or historical research purposes and for statistical purposes, under certain conditions.
  • We process personal data to the smallest possible extent, for the purposes for which they are processed.
  • We ensure that the personal data we process is accurate and regularly updated, and we correct or delete inaccurate data.
  • We keep personal data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which we process it.
  • We take care of adequate security of personal data, which includes unauthorised or illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage with appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Additional operator warnings:

According to Article 27 of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (GDPR, Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the manager of personal data processed through this website is designated as the representative of the manager of the website, i.e. the company Ge-KO, which is based in Slovenia. The management and processing of personal data is fully subject to European and Slovenian legislation.

 

3. DEFINITIONS

Personal data

The privacy conditions are an internal act of the controller and apply to all legal relationships between it, processors and users. The act determines the rights and obligations of the controller and processors in the management and processing of users' personal data.

Personal information

Personal data means any information relating to a specific or identifiable individual who is an individual person. A designated individual is one whose personal data is determined and processed in accordance with the purposes determined by the controller. An identifiable individual is one who can be directly or indirectly identified and whose personal data can be processed in accordance with the purposes determined by the controller.

User

A user is an individual who is a individual person whose personal data is processed on a legal or contractual basis between the operator and that individual or on the basis of the express consent given by the individual to the operator.

Manager

The controller determines the purposes and means of processing within the framework of its registered activity and/or legal authorisations. The user is aware in advance who is the controller of personal data and who is the processor of his personal data.

Processor

The processor processes the personal data of individuals on behalf of the controller, according to his instructions, within the framework of legal purposes and methods of processing. The operator provides the user with information about the processors of their personal data in these privacy conditions.

Subprocessor

The sub-processor processes the personal data of individuals on behalf and according to the instructions of the processor, within the framework of the legal purposes and methods of processing. The sub-processor answers directly to the processor, the processor to the controller.

Processing

Processing of personal data means any act or set of acts carried out in relation to personal data or sets of personal data with or without automated means, such as collection, recording, editing, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, access, use , disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making accessible, adaptation or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

4. PERSONAL DATA

Processing of personal data

The operator can process personal data of website users, service subscribers and individuals in legal entities with whom it does business.

The privacy conditions define the method of processing the personal data of such individuals who have concluded a contract or ordered a service, if the processing of personal data is necessary and suitable for concluding a contract or order or for fulfilling the contract.

The privacy conditions also define the method of processing personal data for which the operator has a basis in law or for which he has obtained the user's written consent, insofar as personal data is entered directly on the operator's website.

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful legal basis means that the operator processes personal data of users because it is required by law to fulfil the legal obligations that apply to the operator.

In the Republic of Slovenia, the legal obligations for the processing of certain personal data determine in particular:

  • Value Added Tax Act ZDDV-1;
  • Regulations on the implementation of the law on added value;
  • Tax Procedure Act;
  • The Companies Act;
  • Slovenian accounting standards;
  • Accounting Act;

To the extent that the operator processes the user's personal data because the latter has made an online purchase or ordered a service from the operator, this account is kept for another 10 years (and also the user/customer data on the account).

Contractual Basis for Processing

The contractual legal basis for the processing of users' personal data means that the processing is necessary for:

  • performance of a contract to which the user to whom personal data relates is a contractual party or
  • implementation of measures at the request of such user before the conclusion of the contract.

The administrator provides the user with information about the processing of his personal data in these privacy conditions and, where necessary, through notices on his website.

The administrator does not need express consent for the contractual processing of the user's personal data.

If the user does not provide all the personal data that the operator needs to fulfill the contractual relationship, the operator cannot execute the user's order. In doing so, the manager always ensures that he only obtains and further processes as much personal data from the user as is necessary to fulfill the contractual relationship.

Express consent as a legal basis

Explicit consent is the basis for the processing of those personal data for which the controller does not have a legal or contractual legal basis for processing. 

The operator provides the possibility of express consent of the user, where necessary, without a pre-filled confirmation box. The user's personal consent is his voluntary declaration of his will that his personal data can be processed for a specific purpose, and is given on the basis of the information provided by the controller with these privacy conditions and directly on the website, before the user explicitly consents to the processing.

Individual purposes for such processing of personal data are specifically stated by the controller on the website, where the user has the option to give such consent. The operator informs the user about the purposes in an understandable and easily accessible format and in clear and simple language, and provides the user with express consent for each different purpose.

The operator guarantees the user the right to easily revoke explicit consent at any time. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to its revocation.

Public interest

The administrator can process personal data of users, insofar as the processing is necessary for:

  • performing tasks in the public interest or
  • for the exercise of public authority that has been assigned to the controller.

Legitimate interest

Insofar as the processing is necessary due to the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, the controller may process the users' personal data to the extent that is strictly necessary for the execution of these legitimate interests, except when such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the user , to which these data refer, especially when it comes to the processing of personal data of persons under the age of 16.

Protection of the interests of individual persons

The operator can process the user's personal data, insofar as the processing is necessary to protect the life interests of the user or another natural person.

Types of personal data

Types of user personal data that we process for predetermined purposes:

  • name and surname
  • address of permanent or temporary residence
  • post office name and place
  • email address
  • Phone Number
  • transaction account number
  • tax number
  • credit card number
  • IP address

The purpose of collecting personal data

The operator processes the users' personal data for the purposes listed, and in doing so defines the legal basis on which it processes this data and determines whether the user's express consent is required or not:

  • fulfilment of a contractual obligation (order of a product or service by the user), contractual basis, express consent is NOT required
  • sending information and notices arising from a contractual obligation (subscription to e-newsletters that do not have marketing content), contractual basis and legal interest, express consent is NOT required
  • sending responses to user inquiries (filling in the inquiry form and/or contact form), contractual basis and legitimate interest, express consent is NOT required
  • sending advertising messages, advertisements, campaigns that do not arise from a contractual obligation (subscription to e-newsletters with marketing content), express consent IS required
  • profiling of users for the purposes of targeted advertising, including remarketing (non-anonymous profiling, use of Google analytics, Facebook tools, etc.), explicit consent to the loading of cookies that enable this profiling, explicit consent IS required
  • user registration for the purpose of using the operator's services (online store, application, commenting, providing opinions), contractual basis, express consent is NOT required
  • market research and statistics for the purposes of performing the operator's activities (anonymously, without processing personal data of users), legitimate interest, express consent is NOT required

New purposes for processing personal data

The controller may process personal data for new purposes for which it does not have an adequate legal basis and express consent only on the condition that it provides the user with all the necessary information for the processing of his personal data for new purposes and obtains from him a new express consent for the processing of personal data.

The operator can pass on the personal data of users to third parties only in the case of criminal and civil proceedings to the extent stipulated by the legislation.

User registration

  • The user is obliged to provide accurate and true data during and after registration. Any misuse of third party personal data is prohibited.
  • The user is obliged to keep the received username and password carefully and not to pass it on to third parties.
  • The user is aware that, in the event of the use of false data or the misuse of third-party personal data, the operator may initiate appropriate legal proceedings against such a user.

Users can register if they are at least 16 years old on the date of registration.

Cookies

The operator provides users with information about the use of cookies in a visible place on the website when the user visits the operator's website. In the notification, the controller provides up-to-date information about cookies, in particular:

  • types and names of cookies,
  • the purpose of their use and
  • duration of each cookie.

The operator provides notification without consent if it uses these cookies:

  • cookies that are necessary solely for the purpose of transmitting a message via an electronic communication network and
  • cookies that are absolutely necessary to provide the information society service that the client or user expressly requests.

The operator provides notification with the user's consent in all other cases and informs the user accordingly about the options for setting cookies. The operator does not use cookies that require the user's consent for installation without express consent. The operator ensures the possibility of subsequent changes to the user's consent by keeping the notification in a visible place on the website.

The administrator provides the notification on a special link on the website.

 

5. RIGHTS OF USERS

General rights

The user can request from the operator:

  • access to personal data,
  • correction of personal data,
  • deletion of personal data (right to be forgotten),
  • limitation of personal data processing,
  • objection to the processing of personal data,
  • transfer of personal data.

The administrator responds to the user's request no later than within 30 days of receiving the request.

Right of access to information

The user has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data is being processed in relation to him.

The operator provides the following information:

  • processing purposes,
  • types of personal data it processes,
  • to which processors the personal data was forwarded for processing or disclosed,
  • intended period of storage of personal data,
  • familiarisation with the rights of the user: the right to deletion, correction, restriction of processing or objection to such processing,
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority,
  • if the user did not provide personal data for processing, information regarding the source where the controller obtained the data,
  • existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

The user can exercise this right via the form: Exercise of rights - form

Right to rectification

The user may request the operator, without delay, to:

  • correct inaccurate data that the controller (or its processors) process in connection with it or
  • complete incomplete personal data.

The controller provides a form for submitting a supplementary statement: Exercise of rights - form

The right to erasure

The user can request the controller to delete his personal data without delay if at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed,
  • the user revokes the consent given to the controller for processing and when there is no other legal basis for the processing,
  • the user objects to the processing of his personal data for the following reasons:
    • the processing of personal data is carried out in the public interest or
    • the processing takes place due to the legitimate interests of the controller or
    • personal data is processed for the purposes of direct marketing and/or profiling.
  • if his personal data is processed illegally,
  • if it is necessary to delete personal data to fulfil a legal obligation imposed on the controller by legislation,
  • if personal data was collected in connection with the offer of information society services for a person under 16 years of age.

The user can exercise the right to delete personal data using the form: Exercise of rights - form

The right to restriction of processing

The user can request the restriction of processing from the controller when it comes to one of the following cases:

  • when the user disputes the accuracy of the data, for the period when the administrator can check the accuracy of the personal data,
  • if the processing of the user's personal data is illegal, and the user objects to the deletion, but requests the restriction of processing or use,
  • when the controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes for which it had a legal basis or the express consent of the user, but needs it for the enforcement, implementation and defense of legal claims,
  • if the user has filed an objection (right to object), until it is checked whether the controller's legitimate reasons for processing prevail over the reasons of the user to whom the personal data relates.

The user has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data is being processed in relation to him.

When the user exercises this right, the controller can only store his data and can only process:

  • with the user's (subsequently given) express consent,
  • for asserting, implementing or defending legal claims,
  • to protect the rights of other users (natural or legal persons),
  • due to the important public interest of the European Union or the Republic of Slovenia.

The user can exercise this right via the form: Exercise of rights - form

The right to data portability

The user has the right to receive from the controller personal data that is processed in relation to him. The operator must provide him with this information in:

  • structured form,
  • commonly used format,
  • in a machine-readable form so that the user can easily read the information.

The user also has the right to forward this obtained data to another controller, without us as the controller hindering him in this, if:

  • the data were processed on the basis of express consent and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

The user has the right to have his data transferred from one controller to another when this is technically feasible.

The user can exercise this right via the form: Exercise of rights - form

The right to object

The user can object to the processing of personal data concerning him at any time when the controller processes his personal data:

  • in the public interest or
  • due to the controller's legitimate interests,

including the creation of profiles of that user.

The controller does not stop processing the user's personal data on the basis of an objection, if:

  • proves the necessary legitimate reasons for processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the user, or
  • needs them to assert, implement or defend legal claims.

The administrator must always comply with the user's request when he objects to his personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes, including the creation of profiles, as far as this is related to direct marketing. The controller must stop processing this personal data for direct marketing purposes.

For this purpose, the controller has clear and separate information in places where it obtains consent from the user for the processing of their data for direct marketing purposes, that the user can revoke the consent at any time and object to the processing of this data for these purposes.

The user can exercise the right to object via the form: Exercise of rights - form

Automated processing and creation of user profiles

The user has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing of his data, including the creation of profiles, which has legal effects in relation to him or similarly significantly affects him.

The user cannot exercise the right not to have his data processed automatically, including the creation of profiles, if such a decision (automated processing):

  • necessary for the conclusion or implementation of the contract between the user and the controller (e.g. online shopping cart),
  • permitted under the law of the European Union or the Republic of Slovenia and also stipulates appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the user (e.g. processing of FURS data),
  • justified by the express consent of the user (e.g. for direct marketing via systems for automated sending of marketing messages).

Where explicit consent is required, the controller provides appropriate notices to the user and a confirmation window for explicit consent.

Revocation of express consent

The manager is obliged to give the user the opportunity to fulfil the right to opt out provided by the legislation with a notification via e-mail in every form of direct marketing.

Within 15 days, the administrator prevents the use of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing and informs the user who requested this in writing within a further five days or in another agreed way.

Right to appeal

If the user believes that his rights from these privacy conditions have been violated, he can file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, which in the Republic of Slovenia is the Office of the Information Commissioner.

 

6. COPYRIGHT

Texts on the website

It is forbidden to copy or otherwise use the contents and texts on the operator's website outside of the needs of cooperation between the operator and the user, unless otherwise stated on the website. Any infringement of copyright is considered a violation of intellectual property rights and may be subject to initiation of appropriate legal proceedings by the operator.

Photos and audiovisual works on the website

All images, videos and other audiovisual works published on the website are the copyrighted work and/or property of the operator and it is prohibited to copy or otherwise use them outside of the needs of cooperation between the operator and the user, unless otherwise stated on the website.

Any infringement of copyright is considered a violation of intellectual property rights and may be subject to initiation of appropriate legal proceedings by the operator.

Legal document

The text of these privacy conditions is the property of the operator and it is prohibited to copy, distribute or otherwise dispose of this text without the written consent of the owner of the information system that maintains the privacy conditions for the operator, except for exceptions permitted by law. Any infringement of copyright is considered a violation of intellectual property rights and may be subject to initiation of appropriate legal proceedings by the owner of the information system.

For additional information regarding this question, contact: info@kofler-sport.si.

 

7. FINAL PROVISIONS

Binding nature of legal terms

  • The privacy terms apply to all users who use the website and provide the controller with personal data for management and further processing.
  • The privacy conditions are binding for the operator, processors and users in the transmission, management and processing of the user's personal data and in exercising the rights of users and the obligations of the operator and processors.
  • The privacy conditions are an integral part of any processing of personal data, in accordance with predefined purposes, grounds for processing, user consent and types of personal data that are subject to further processing.
  • The user is aware in advance of these privacy conditions, which are available on the operator's website and in all forms and actions where the user can submit personal data for processing.

Changes to the privacy terms

  • The administrator regularly updates the privacy conditions in accordance with legal changes.
  • The administrator regularly and timely informs the users about changes in written form with an electronic message.
  • The controller provides an archive of changes to the privacy conditions, which is accessible to any user with a prior written request to the controller's contact email address.

Conflict solving

The administrator and the user undertake to resolve any disagreements and disputes peacefully and amicably. To the extent that an amicable solution is not possible, the court in the Republic of Slovenia based on the controller's registered office is competent to resolve the dispute.

Local validity

The privacy conditions apply to all users, regardless of the country of access and to all types of personal data processing, regardless of the user's location.

Time validity

The legal conditions apply from: 1.4.2023

 

8. ABOUT THIS COOKIE POLICY

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. Read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use, ie. the information we collect through cookies and how that information is used and how to control cookie settings. For more information on how we use, store and protect your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time from the cookie statement on our website.

Find out more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our privacy policy.

Your consent applies only to this domain.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files used to store small pieces of information. Cookies are stored on your device when a website is loaded in your browser. These cookies help us to ensure the proper functioning of the website, better security of the website, a better user experience and understanding of how the website works, and to analyze what is working and where improvements need to be made.

How do we use cookies?
Like most online services, our website uses its own and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function properly and do not collect any of your personal information.
Third-party cookies used on our websites are primarily used to understand how the website works, how you interact with our website, to keep our services secure, to deliver ads that are relevant to you, and all to provide you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our site.

How can I control cookie settings?
You can manage your cookie settings by clicking the 'Settings' button and enabling or disabling cookie categories in the pop-up window based on your preferences.
If you decide to change your preferences later during your browsing session, you can click on the 'Privacy and Cookies Policy' tab on the screen. This will bring up the consent notice again, allowing you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.
In addition, different browsers offer different methods for blocking and deleting cookies used by websites.